login
Home | Contact us | Glossary | FAQ | SuperPhone 1300 360 373

Make 2017 a super year: Read the latest issue of Insight to find out how.




Policies, reports and rules

Privacy Policy

PostSuper Pty Ltd (the Trustee), as Trustee of the Australia Post Superannuation Scheme (APSS), is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy, including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).

The Trustee of the APSS has always been committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality. This commitment continued with the introduction of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set up a framework as to how personal information is to be handled. 'Personal information' is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information or opinion is true or not). This Privacy Policy addresses how and why the Trustee handles the personal information of APSS members.

Below we provide you with a list of the APPs. A summary of the main elements that make up the APPs is available online at the Australian Information Commissioner website: www.oaic.gov.au.

The Trustee may modify or update its Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing it on the APSS website: www.apss.com.au. The Trustee encourages individuals to check the APSS website periodically to ensure that they are aware of the Trustee's current Privacy Policy.

This Policy will apply on and from 1 December 2014.

What personal information does the Trustee collect and why?

To properly meet your expectations as an APSS Member, the Trustee needs to collect, store and use personal information about you. For example, personal information would be relevant to determining whether a member is entitled to be paid a superannuation benefit out of the APSS and the amount of any benefit payable. Information about our members is also used in the development of the superannuation products we offer.

At a minimum, the personal information that we collect will include your name, address, date of birth, gender, salary, and tax file number (if provided). In some circumstances additional personal information may be collected - for example, health information in connection with a benefit claim you have made, or details of persons you may have nominated to be the beneficiaries of your superannuation benefit in the event of your death. If an individual chooses not to provide certain personal information to the Trustee, the Trustee may not be able to provide the individual with certain services or information.

How and when do we collect personal information?

Information is usually collected at the time you join the APSS. However, it is also collected when you make changes to your personal information (such as a change of address) and when you claim a benefit from the APSS, such as for total and permanent disablement.

Normally, the Trustee will receive your personal information from your employer, if it does not receive this information directly from you in your application documents and other communications with APSS. Personal information may also be passed to your employer in order to (for example) validate salary, leave history or next of kin details.

The Trustee may also collect personal information from various online sources, including social media, in order to investigate or validate information provided by members to the Trustee in the course of reviewing or assessing complaints or claims for total and permanent disablement or death benefits.

Who else receives your personal information?

The Trustee uses various agents to help it administer the APSS. Information collected by the Trustee may be passed to the APSS's agents, as needed, to enable them to properly perform their respective functions in relation to the APSS. These agents include the APSS's administrator and claims assessor and legal, actuarial, accounting and other professional advisers. All of these agents are under binding legal obligations to keep the information given to them secure and to deal with it only as authorised by the Trustee. Each agent is provided only with the personal information it reasonably requires in order to perform its services to the Trustee.

From time to time, the Trustee may also be required to disclose personal information regarding APSS members in order to comply with Australian laws which apply by virtue of the Trustee's role as the trustee of a superannuation fund. These include disclosures to regulatory bodies (including periodic reporting obligations) and to courts and tribunals.

The Trustee does not sell or otherwise disclose or pass on personal information about APSS members to any third parties, except to the extent and for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.

How do we hold personal information?

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronic format (or both). Hard copies are stored onsite at the place of business of the Trustee (or the relevant agent performing services on behalf of the Trustee, if applicable), or offsite at a secure managed storage facility. Electronic data is stored offsite at a managed server facility.

The Trustee and its agents have in place various measures and policies aimed at ensuring an appropriate level of security and risk management in relation to your personal information. The measures which are implemented to manage the risk of improper use of your personal information include (but are not limited to) firewalls, anti-virus software, secure identity access management, restricting access permissions according to employee role, data encryption, staff awareness training and the use of segregated restricted access facilities.

The effectiveness of these security and risk management measures are tested in a number of ways, including periodic penetration testing and vulnerability assessments.

For each member of the APSS whose personal information we hold, we or our agents maintain a consolidated record of all such information.

When your personal information is no longer required for the purposes described in this Policy, reasonably practicable steps are taken to destroy it or de-identify it. Where this is not practicable, reasonable steps are taken to protect it against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, or other misuse.

Collection and retention of sensitive information

In the course of performing its role as Trustee of the APSS, the Trustee may come into possession of sensitive information about you. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes health or medical information, racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, and sexual orientation. The Trustee collects, holds and discloses your sensitive information only to the extent reasonably necessary for it to perform its role as Trustee of the APSS. The APPs include a list of very limited circumstances in which your sensitive information can be gathered without your express consent.

Accessing, updating and correcting personal information

Generally speaking, you can access the personal information about you which the APSS holds. In some circumstances it may not be possible for the Trustee to provide you with all of your personal information, or an exemption under the Privacy Act may apply which excuses the Trustee from providing it to you (for example, where giving access would be unlawful, or where the request for access is frivolous or vexatious). Where this is the case, the Trustee will tell you why.

You also have a right to request corrections to your personal information held by the Trustee.

If you wish to access any personal information that the Trustee holds about you, or you think that any of that information is inaccurate, incomplete or no longer up-to-date, you may contact the Trustee by calling 1300 360 373. Alternatively, you can complete an online e-form, available from www.apss.com.au. The Trustee will take reasonable steps to provide that information, or ensure that the information is corrected, as applicable. When you request access or changes to personal information, the Trustee (or its agent) may need to take measures to verify your identity before providing or updating such information.

The APSS aims to have the personal information it collects and uses as accurate and as up-todate as reasonably possible, which is why the Trustee encourages you to keep your personal information up-to-date.

Complaints handling

If you wish to make a complaint about the way the Trustee has handled your personal information (including if you think the Trustee has breached the APPs or another part of the Privacy Act) you may do so by contacting the Trustee in writing at the address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. If a complaint is made, please include contact details such as name, contact email, address and telephone number, and clearly describe the complaint. The Trustee's Inquiries and Complaints Officer will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you consider that the Trustee has failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may be able to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or to the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal.

If you would like to access and/or correct your information please contact the Trustee in writing at the address set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or by calling 1300 360 373. This is also the number you should call with any general inquiries regarding the privacy of your personal information.

Cross-border disclosures

In the course of its administration of the APSS, the Trustee or its agents may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside Australia. The Trustee may, for example, disclose personal information to overseas contractors located in Canada, India or the Philippines.

The Trustee will take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient of personal information will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs. When it is reasonably practicable to do so, the Trustee includes in its arrangements with its offshore agents a requirement that any information provided to those agents by the APSS cannot be retained by them on any systems, and that very strict information handling protocols will apply. This ensures that where these measures apply, personal information cannot be downloaded, photographed, copied or transmitted in any way by the relevant offshore agent to another party.

Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

Below is a list of the APPs. The full text version of the APPs is available online at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.oaic.gov.au.
  • APP 1 - open and transparent management of personal information
  • APP 2 - anonymity and pseudonymity
  • APP 3 - collection of solicited personal information
  • APP 4 - dealing with unsolicited personal information
  • APP 5 - notification of the collection of personal information
  • APP 6 - use and disclosure of personal information
  • APP 7 - direct marketing
  • APP 8 - cross-border disclosures
  • APP 9 - adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
  • APP 10 - quality of personal information
  • APP 11 - security of personal information
  • APP 12 - access to personal information
  • APP 13 - correction of personal information


Further Information
For further information about the Trustee's privacy policies or practices, or for inquiries or complaints regarding access to or correction of personal information about you held by the APSS, please contact the Trustee's Inquiries and Complaints Officer by writing to
Attention: Inquiries and Complaints Officer
Australia Post Superannuation Scheme
Locked Bag A5005
Sydney South NSW 1235

 

Transfers to eligible rollover fund (ERF)

Employee and Spouse members

Once an employee member leaves employment with Australia Post or their Associated Employer, we will write to ask what they want to do with their superannuation. We do the same for Spouse members who cease to be spouses or whose spouse is no longer employed by Australia Post or the relevant Associated Employer.

If you do not tell us what you want to do with your benefit within 60 days of us writing to you, your superannuation will be paid automatically to the Eligible Rollover Fund (ERF). Your superannuation may be transferred to the ERF without your prior consent (unless we are prevented from doing so by law). You may only receive one notification that your superannuation will be sent to the ERF.

Rollover members

Rollover members whose account balance has fallen below $1,000 will be automatically transferred to the ERF. This is unless you give us payment instructions within 60 days or the APSS is prevented from doing so by law.

Pension members

For APSS Pension members, the ERF does not apply.

Once your superannuation has been transferred to the ERF

Once your superannuation is transferred to the ERF, you will no longer be a member of the APSS. The Trustee will no longer administer or pay your superannuation to you. In this event, you must contact the ERF to access your superannuation.
The ERF, appointed by the APSS, provides a capital guarantee that ensures returns will never be negative. It provides no insurance cover for death or total and permanent disablement.

You can arrange for superannuation that has been transferred to an ERF to be transferred to another approved fund or it can be paid to you subject to preservation requirements. It cannot be transferred back into the APSS.

An ERF is not generally considered to be a suitable investment vehicle for your superannuation over the long-term because it generally invests in assets with limited potential for long-term growth.

Please contact the ERF directly if you require further details:

AMP* Eligible Rollover Fund
Locked Bag 300
Paramatta NSW 2124
Phone: 131267
Fax: 1300 301 267
Online: amp.com.au/erf
*Registered trademark of AMP Limited ABN 49 079 354 519.

Conflict Management Policy

Conflict Management policy

The APSS's Conflict Management Policy sets out a framework to identify, assess, mitigate, manage and monitor any conflicts of interest or duty accross its operations, including any actual or potential conflicts that directors, committee members and APSS staff may have. Such persons are also required to be well informed about their responsibilities in relation to identifying, disclosing, managing and/or avoiding conflicts of interests and duty, as well as complying with APSS's various policies that are relevent to their duties and interests.

Voting Proxy Policy

Handling inquires and complaints

Procedure for inquiries and complaints

APSS members can call SuperPhone on 1300 360 373 with inquiries or to request information.

If you wish to make a complaint about a Trustee decision, please make it in writing, preferably using the APSS complaint form. Call SuperPhone if you would like us to send you an APSS complaint form. All complaints will be brought to the attention of the APSS Inquiry and Complaints Officer (ICO). Contact details for the ICO are as follows:

Inquiry and Complaints Officer
APSS
Locked Bag A5005
Sydney South NSW 1235.

The Trustee has established a formal Inquiry and Complaints Procedure to make sure all inquiries and complaints are properly considered and are dealt with as required under the law.

If your complaint has not been resolved to your satisfaction under the APSS internal procedures within 90 days, you may have a right to lodge a complaint about the decision with the Superannuation Complaints Tribunal (SCT).

The SCT is an independent body set up by the Federal Government to review trustee decisions relating to members (as opposed to trustee decisions relating to the management of the super fund as a whole). Contact details for the SCT are as follows:

Superannuation Complaints Tribunal
Locked Bag 3060
Melbourne VIC 3001
Phone: 1300 884 114
Fax: (03) 8635 5588
Email:
info@sct.gov.au.

 

Crediting Rate Guidelines

Compensation will be paid if a crediting rate error has occurred in relation to a Member's account and that error results in:

  • an accumulated error of 5 basis points (0.05%) or more in respect of Cash Return Member Savings; or
  • an accumulated error 30 basis points (0.30%) or more in respect of any other member savings option.
Compensation means adjustments to correct current Member account balances and payments to correct former Member benefits as a result of the crediting rate error. Compensation is limited to the financial impact on Members who are affected by the crediting rate error.
Once an error is determined to require compensation to be paid to Members, no compensation will be paid to former Members where the amount is less than $20.

TPD Guidelines

Reports

Trust Deed and governing rules

If you have any questions or you can't find what you're looking for, please try the search function above or call SuperPhone on 1300 360 373.